Change the world

January February March April May June July August September October November December 

= add entry to your calendar via the iCalendar format

October

Sun 1 End of Spring recess for students
Library and Information Services closed
Mon 2 Lectures resume
Library and Information Services: Term hours
HC Veldfire Management Block II - 2nd semester course commences (Second year part-time and full-time)
Tue 3 Student Disciplinary Committee (08:30)
Wed 4 Executive Committee of Senate (08:30)
Census Date: Trimester 3 modules
Thu 5 Health Care Committee (10:00)
NMMU Teaching and Learning Committee (14:00)
Final date for approval of master's and doctoral degree examination reports and approval of articles for doctoral candidates for graduation in December 2017
Final date for approval by Faculty Postgraduate Studies Committees for the appointment of external examiners for awarding of master's and doctoral degrees in April 2018
Fri 6 Research Committee (08:30)
Publication of final November examination timetable with venues
Faculty Board Meeting: Faculty of Engineering, the Built Environment and Information Technology (12:00)
Sat 7
Sun 8
Mon 9 Schools re-open
Academic Programme Committee (08:30)
Tue 10 Tender Adjudication Committee (09:00)
Faculty Board Meeting: Faculty of Arts (14:00)
Faculty Board Meeting: Faculty of Business and Economic Sciences (14:00)
Wed 11 Sport Awards
Student Disciplinary Committee (08:30)
Research Ethics Committee (Animal) (12:30)
Thu 12 Higher Education Committee (09:00)
Fri 13 Council  (10:00)
Faculty Board Meeting: Faculty of Education (13:30)
HC Veldfire Management Block II - 2nd semester course ends (Second year part-time and full-time)
Last day for the submission of examination question papers, marking guidelines and module outcomes for November 2017 examinations including special/re-examination for January 2018
Sat 14
Sun 15
Mon 16 Institutional Forum (14:00)
First day for submission of requests for programme/qualification changes for the purpose of graduation in April 2018
Tue 17 Achievers Dinner
Extended Management Committee (08:30)
Wed 18 Arts, Culture and Heritage Committee (14:00)
Faculty Board Meeting: Faculty of Science (14:00)
Thu 19 Sexual Harassment Committee (14:00)
Central Timetabling Committee (14:00)
Student Disciplinary Committee (08:30)
Faculty Board Meeting: Faculty of Health Sciences (12:00)
Fri 20 Faculty Board Meeting: Faculty of Law (14:00)
Last day for cancellation of Trimester 3 modules
Final date for submission of requests for programme/qualification changes for the purpose of graduation in April 2018
Sat 21
Sun 22
Mon 23 Engagement Committee (09:00)
Tue 24 Safety, Health and Environment Management Committee (14:00)
Wed 25 Management Committee (08:30)
Research Ethics Committee (Human) (14:00)
Thu 26 Deans' Forum (08:30)
Sport Committee (13:00)
Honorary Awards Committee (08:30)
Student Disciplinary Committee (08:30)
Student Support Services Council (14:00)
Fri 27 Nomination Committee (11:00)
Finalisation of class marks
Executive Committee of Council (09:00)
End of fourth teaching block of lectures
Calculation of examination admission marks
Publication of class marks on Student Portal
Sat 28 Study break commences
Sun 29
Mon 30 Student Orientation Committee (12:00)
Capital Resources Allocation Committee (09:00)
Tue 31 Internationalisation Committee (08:30)