Change the world

January February March April May June July August September October November December 

= add entry to your calendar via the iCalendar format

June

Fri 1 Governance Committee (09:00)
Faculty Board Meeting: Faculty of Law (14:00)
Sat 2 Graduate School - Last day for registration changes for Trimester 2
Graduate School - Last day for cancellation of Trimester 2  modules without penalty
Sun 3
Mon 4 Arts, Culture and Heritage Committee (14:00)
Tue 5 Teaching and Learning Committee (14:00)
Wed 6 Audit and Risk Committee (09:00)
Thu 7 Quality Committee (08:30)
Fri 8 Student Support Service Council (14:00)
Sat 9
Sun 10
Mon 11 Disability Advisory Forum (14:00)
Academic Programme Committee (08:30)
Student Housing Advisory Committee (10:00)
BTech Block 2 modules commence (Forestry and Wood Technology)
Tue 12 Estate and Facilities Management Committee (14:00)
Wed 13 Tender Adjudication Committee (09:00)
Research Ethics Committee (Animal) (14:00)
Student Housing Management Committee (09:00)
Thu 14 Deans' Forum (08:30)
Financial Aid Committee (09:00)
Blended Learning Committee (12:30)
Fri 15 Census Date: Year modules
Executive Committee of Council (09:00)
Last day of 1st semester examinations
Last day for processing Continuous Assessment Marks - Semester 1 modules
Sat 16 Youth Day
Residences close for 1st semester
Start of Winter recess for students
Library and Information Services closed
Sun 17 Library and Information Services closed
Mon 18 Co-Curricular Student Development Committee (12:00)
Library and Information Services: Vacation hours
Tue 19 Risk Management Committee (09:00)
Institutional Management Committee (14:30)
Wed 20 Management Committee (08:30)
Last day for processing June examination marks by academic departments (12:00)
Graduate School - Last day for cancellation of Trimester 2 modules with 50% liability
Last day for submission of examination scripts and final mark reports to the Examination Section (14:00)
Thu 21 Capital Resources Allocation Committee (09:00)
Student Academic Achievement Awards Dinner
Fri 22 Council (09:00)
Schools close
Publication of provisional June 2018 results
BTech Block 2 modules end (Forestry and Wood Technology)
Sat 23 Library and Information Services 10:00-15:00 (South and Missionvale Campuses only)
Sun 24 Library and Information Services closed
Mon 25 Student Affairs Management Committee (10:00)
Tue 26 Human Resources Development Committee (14:00)
Extended Management Committee (Retreat) (08:30)
Wed 27 Research Ethics Committee (Human) (14:00)
Extended Management Committee (Retreat) (08:30)
Thu 28
Fri 29 Census Date: Trimester 2 modules
Sat 30 Library and Information Services 10:00-15:00 (South and Missionvale Campuses only)