Change the world

January February March April May June July August September October November December 

= add entry to your calendar via the iCalendar format

October

Tue 1 Schools re-open
Student Disciplinary Committee (08:30)
Publication of final November examination timetable with venues
Last day for processing September special last outstanding examinations by Academic Departments (12:00)
Last day for submission of examination scripts and final marks reports to the Examination Section (14:00)
Wed 2 Census Date: Trimester 3 modules
Thu 3 Tender Adjudication Committee (09:00)
Student Disciplinary Committee (08:30)
Fri 4 Census Date: Term 4 modules
Faculty Board Meeting: Faculty of Law (14:00)
Final date for approval by Faculty Postgraduate Studies Committees for the appointment of external examiners for awarding of master's and doctoral degrees in April 2020
Final date for approval of master's and doctoral degree examination reports and approval of manuscripts in article format for doctoral candidates for graduation in December 2019
Sat 5
Sun 6
Mon 7 HC Veldfire Management Block 4 - 2nd semester course commences (Second year part-time and full-time)
Tue 8 Executive Committee of Senate (09:00)
Student Disciplinary Committee (08:30)
Last day for the submission of examination question papers, marking guidelines and module outcomes for November 2019 examinations including special/re-examination for January 2020
Wed 9 Research Ethics Committee (Animal) (14:00)
Thu 10 Student Disciplinary Committee (08:30)
Capital Resources Allocation Committee (09:00)
Fri 11 Blended Learning Committee (12:30)
Sat 12
Sun 13
Mon 14 Student Orientation Committee (12:30)
Faculty Board Meeting: Faculty of Arts (14:00)
First day for submission of requests for programme/qualification changes for the purpose of graduation in April 2020
Tue 15 Student Disciplinary Committee (08:30)
Honorary Doctoral Awards Committee (10:00)
Wed 16 Management Committee (08:30)
Thu 17 Central Timetabling Committee (14:00)
Student Housing Management Committee (09:00)
Faculty Board Meeting: Faculty of Business and Economic Sciences (14:00)
Fri 18 Achievers Dinner
Research Committee
Madibaz Sport Awards (13:00)
Graduate School - Last day for cancellation of Trimester 3 modules for exam purposes
HC Veldfire Management Block 4 - 2nd semester course ends (Second year part-time and full-time)
Final date for submission of requests for programme/qualification changes for the purpose of graduation in April 2020
Sat 19
Sun 20
Mon 21 Inaugural Lecture Prof Sindiwe James (Faculty of Health Sciences) (17:30)
Tue 22 Extended Management Committee (08:30)
Student Disciplinary Committee (08:30)
Wed 23 Quality Committee (08:30)
Deans' Forum (13:30)
Faculty Board Meeting: Faculty of Science (14:00)
Faculty Board Meeting: Faculty of Education (13:30)
Thu 24 Higher Education Committee (09:00)
Madibaz Sport Committee (13:00)
Arts, Culture and Heritage Committee (14:00)
Faculty Board Meeting: Faculty of Health Sciences (12:00)
Fri 25 Co-Curricular Student Development Committee (12:30)
Faculty Board Meeting: Faculty of Engineering, the Built Environment and Information Technology (12:00)
Sat 26
Sun 27
Mon 28 Teaching and Learning Committee (14:00)
Inaugural Lecture Prof L Snodgrass (Faculty of Arts) (17:30)
Tue 29 Student Disciplinary Committee (08:30)
Library and Information Services Committee (14:00)
Wed 30 Academic Programme Committee (08:30)
Research Ethics Committee (Human) (14:00)
Student Affairs Management Committee (10:00)
Last day for approval by APC of all Form 2 new progrmmes for implementaton in the 2022 academic year
Last day for approval by APC of all programme amendments for implementation in the 2021 academic year and for inclusion in the 2021 Academic Prospectuses
Thu 31 Executive Committee of Council (09:00)
International Applications for 2020 close (fee to be determined)