Council members

In alphabetical order:

The field of knowledge/experience and manner of appointment of the individual appear below their names.

Mr Demetrios Argyrakis
Mr Demetrios Argyrakis
Engineering/Energy
Appointed in terms of Par 5(3)(a)
of the Statute

Dr Claudia Beck-Reinhardt
Public and Development Sector Matters
Ministerial Appointee
Mr Khwezi Blose
Mr Khwezi Blose
General Management
Appointed in terms of Par 5(3)(b)
of the Statute
Mr Deroul Chauke
Mr Deroul Chauke
Academic Employee
Prof Cheryl Foxcroft
Prof Cheryl Foxcroft
Deputy Vice-Chancellor Learning & Teaching 
Dr Govindsamy Govender
Dr Govindsamy Govender
Health
Appointed in terms of Par 5(3)(a)
of the Statute

Ms Vuyokazi Gwam 
SRC Representative

Mr Lebogang Hashatse
Deputy Vice-Chancellor: People and Operations

Ms Hawa-Bibi Khan
Internationalization in Africa, Finance and Investments
Appointed in terms of Par 5(3)(a) of the Statute

Chairperson:
Ms Nozipho
January-Bardill

Governance/HR
Ministerial Appointee

Adv Boitumelo Linchwe-Tlhakung
Law and Human Rights
Appointed in terms of Par 5(3)(a) of the Statute

Mr Donald MacLean
Finance
Appointed in terms of Par 5(3)(a) of the Statute

Ms Maureen Manyama
Auditing/Finance/
Governance
Appointed in terms of Par 5(3)(a)
of the Statute

Dr Nodumiso Maphazi
Engagement and Human Rights
Appointed in terms of Par 5(3)(a) of the Statute

Ms Michelle Mbaco
Public Sector Matters
Appointed in terms of Par 5(3)(b) of the Statute
Dr Thandi Mgwebi
Dr Thandi Mgwebi
Deputy Vice-Chancellor Research, Innovation & Internationalisation
Mr Siya Mhlaluka
Vice-Chairperson:
Mr Siya Mhlaluka

Business/Marketing
Appointed in terms of Par 5(3)(a)
of the Statute
Dr Muki Moeng
Dr Muki Moeng
Appointed by Senate

Mr Luvuyo Mosana
Public Sector Matters
Ministerial appointee

Prof Sibongile Muthwa
Vice-Chancellor

Dr Kwezi Mzilikazi
Senate Representative

Mr Silumko Ncume
Public Administration, Management, Governance
Appointed in terms of Par 5(3)(a)
of the Statute

Mr Thembalethu Nyikilana
SRC Representative

Mr Ryan Pillay
IF Chairperson
Mr Richard Piyose
Mr Richard Piyose
Human Resources/Business
Appointed in terms of Par 5(3)(a)
of the Statute

Ms Lynette Roodt
Employee, other than an academic employee, elected by such employees

Rev Madika Sibeko
Civil Society
Ministerial Appointee

Prof Mala Singh
Higher Education Transformation and Human Rights
Appointed in terms of Par 5(3)(a)
of the Statute

Mr Simpiwe Somdyala
Public Sector Matters
Ministerial Appointee

Ms Zola Tshefu
Development Sector, Energy/Minerals
Appointed in terms of Par 5(3)(a)
of the Statute
Prof Darelle van Greunen
Prof Darelle van Greunen
Co-opted member